[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

returning proper case in asp query results for better display

Posted on 2006-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have an intranet for my practice. I had several .asp pages developed so employees and docotors can see patient data in realtime. The .asp pages run various  queries that return data basically diplayed in table format.  The table is created with HTML.  The data is written cell by cell via response.write as follows:

<%
 Do While Not rsData.EOF
  response.write "<tr>"
  response.write " <td>" & rsData("doctype") & "</td>"
  response.write " <td>" & rsData("acctno") & "</td>"
  response.write " <td>" & rsData("patln") & ", " & rsData("patfn") & "</td>"
  response.write " <td>" & rsData("dateinj") & "</td>"  etc

All data is displayed in uppercase -- I would like to find a way to see proper case -- as most data should be for the sake of my intranet. I have tried to use the "transform-text: capitalize" however this only effects the HTML / table and has no effect on the data that is rendered after the .asp query runs. I would appreciate any advice. Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:drfjf
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 16791016
I typically write a server side ASP function called PCase that converts strings to proper case.

If you tell me which version of ASP you are using (6, .Net), I will give you an example to use.

M@
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791215
You need to realize that you can never get 100% accurate.

However, what I use is a function in SQL server that proper cases the data as it is pulled from the server.
http://searchvb.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid8_gci800354,00.html

I started with the above and massaged to include more cases that our organization needed.  You can do the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ExpertAdmin
ExpertAdmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791406
mrichmon is right. There will be cases where there is a title (Such as DVM, DDM, etc) that will end up being Dvm & Ddm. The only way I have found to handle this is with an exceptions list that must be maintained. So there isn't a simple way to create a foolproof Proper Case function.

M@
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 17051842
Sounds good.

M@
0