?
Solved

Runtime Error

Posted on 2006-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a problem accessing a software program called "CreataCard Gold 3. I am unable to access the calendar included with it. I keep getting a Runtime Error:  "abnormal program termination." I Googled this, but found so many entries and none helped. I even uninstalled and reinstalled the program, but that didn't work. I believe my display drivers are up to date, but not sure of this since the computer is over 6 years old and NVIDIA doesn't seem to support my old display adapter. Any help out there? Where should I begin? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Marj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 16786353
Are you logging on to XP as an Administrator?
Do you have anti-virus software? If so, try disabling it and rebooting. Do you still get the error?
Try running the program in safe mode - press the f8 key right after the POST beep, but before Windows loads.
If you program works correctly in safemode...Go into msconfig (run - msconfig - startup ) and disable all startups. Try it again. Does it work correctly now?
If so, go back into msconfig and re-enable startups one at a time until you find the guilty program.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 750 total points
ID: 16786574
C++ Runtime Error      
During the general use of American Greetings® CreataCard® 5, the message "C++ runtime error" appears. There are many possible causes of this error. Troubleshooting various system-related possibilities will help to identify the source of the issue.      
Consider the following information when attempting to resolve this issue.

Access Requirements For Windows NT® and Windows® 2000

While installing and running American Greetings® CreataCard® 5 on Windows NT® and Windows® 2000, you must be logged in with administrative access. To resolve the issue, log in with administrative access and try using the program again.

If American Greetings® CreataCard® 5 is installed on an operating system other than Windows NT® or Windows® 2000, or the issue persists, continue to the next procedure.

Update the Microsoft® Library Files

Download and install the Microsoft® Library Update to resolve this issue. The Microsoft® Library Update is available at the Microsoft® Web site. Contact Microsoft® for additional information about this procedure. If this issue persists after downloading and installing the Microsoft® Library Update, continue to the next procedure.

Update Drivers

Download and install updated versions of the printer and video drivers to resolve this issue. Contact the system administrator or computer manufacturer for more information about these procedures.

Ref:
http://support.learningco.com/fix.asp?isid=18861&prog=1294819273&printer=1

If the above has not fixed the problem, then download and use the following tool

http://www.fix-errors.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16786601
0