[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CPU Type

Posted on 2006-05-29
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I will be upgrading my motherboard, and I want to make sure that I get the right board to support the Pentium 4 2.8ghz chip that I already have.  How can I find out what type of socket this chip is?  It is one of the smaller Pentium chips, not the large square chips, but its quite small, and about 2 years old.

Is there a utility or some sort of a visual diagram that I can use as reference to be sure I'm getting the right mobo to support the chip?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpipitone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 664 total points
ID: 16785519
look at the chip and post back all the information that is printed on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Titanium_Sniper
Titanium_Sniper earned 668 total points
ID: 16785532
look for the s spec number on the chip it begins with an s
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 16785537
Just download, install, and run this:  http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Then look at the Motherboard - CPU section and it will show you the CPU Physical Info, which includes the package type (i.e. what socket it uses).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16785543
THanks all, I'll split the points as you all gave me good information to help me find this stuff out....

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16785550
... I doubt you'll have any further questions (Everest shows a LOT of data about the chip -- not only the socket type, but which process it used, the stepping, etc.), but if you do just post the info Everest shows and ask away :-)  :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16785574
wow...that was the fastest accept ever.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16785608
I think this is where i found out about everest thankyou gary that is the coolest program ever its too bad i couldn't find the free version on their site. and thank you for the new place to download it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16785696
Everest is a nice utility.   Let's you determine a lot about a system very easily => for example in this case either your suggestion or irwinpk's suggestion require removing the heatsink to get physical access to the chip; whereas Everest doesn't even require opening the case :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16813125
I know, i've been looking for an app like this for ages.......Thanks again guys!
0