?
Solved

Mail Delivery Issue

Posted on 2006-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We've been having a strange issue with incomming mail. Sometimes when people send mail it gets bounced back to them with an NDR:

The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message  was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient  directly to find out the correct address.
      <server.domain.LOCAL #5..1.1>

Also a details file:

?Reporting-MTA: dns; server.domain.LOCAL

Final-Recipient: RFC822; user@domain.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
X-Supplementary-Info: server.domain.LOCAL
X-Display-Name: user@domain.com
0
Comment
Question by:kedwolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 16786112
This is a standard NDR that is returned when the email address doesn't exist in your organization. Try resending the message to the correct address...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedwolf
ID: 16786137
Sorry, I guess I may have worded it wrong. The addresses do exist. Sometimes they get mail, sometimes the mail gets bounced.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sohilm earned 1000 total points
ID: 16786970
sounds like an MX record issue. Check the recepients MX records. (www.dnsreport.com) make sure that all mx records are pointing to valid email hosts, and those hosts are configured to receive email on the specific domains.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16787277
The usual way that I word my response to this sort of error message is that the server the message was sent to doesn't recognise the email address. That doesn't mean it was sent to YOUR server. it could be another.
As already suggested, look at your DNS records, make sure that they aren't pointing to another server that is perhaps no longer valid for your domain. If they are, remove them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedwolf
ID: 16916440
Thanks for the answers guy. Everything is pointing to where it should be. I just don't understand how someone from the outside can send a mail here just fine, then have it bounce the next time, then have it send fine again.  It's just sporatic. I'm looking into the network/dns to see if that could be the the issue.
0