?
Solved

Crypto...

Posted on 2006-05-29
46
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here's a Crypto for you.

SYKA XCGL OUMV GOTB HSTW AABY R

Try the autobahn. You need to take the M3, then the M2114 (or M4965), & finally the B452. The B road is the wide one that was used by the army in WW2.

Take the little Messerschmitt car - but before you go make sure each wheel is in A condition!

That last thing you need to know is the abbreviation behind that sneaky camera that reads numberplates, rather than just photographs them.

If you get this far then you will have the first two words in English..(and some points). To finsih off  you may need to consult someone like Henry Beard...

0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 21
  • 11
  • 9
  • +3
46 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 16788757
>> That last thing you need to know is the abbreviation behind that sneaky camera that reads numberplates, rather than just photographs them.
If this is the english camera then I guess it would be GATSO
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16788766
Nice try, but GATSO is just a radar camera, and just takes photos. There's a fairly new breed that uses different technology, although the technology itself is not new....been used since the 1960s...
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16788824
I was looking at ANPR for that part - lost near Tonbridge at the moment driving my TG500 and looking for a Mway that nobody's heard of...

Has this Q changed? new title and edited?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16789001
That sneaky ANPR camera has SPECS on the back.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16789051
Ha ha! not Tonbridge at all, one silly typo (by me) and I got quite lost, this is looking like a bit of an enigma
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16789424
Too specific? Think in more general terms of the basic technology ...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16789451
>Ha ha! not Tonbridge at all, one silly typo (by me) and I got quite lost, this is looking like a bit of an enigma

I wonder if you realise how close you are to solving this....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16789593
>Has this Q changed? new title and edited?
yes, I changed it since no-one had replied, and made it a bit easier...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 800 total points
ID: 16789692
>a bit easier...
lol

I found my M-way, just a turning from the M3 - I think I've found the B452 now. and all my wheels were in A condition to start with, but it might take me a while to get any further as I'm having to turn them by hand and progress is rather slow...


 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16789763
RobinD  >I found my M-way, just a turning from the M3 - I think I've found the B452 now.

Good work ;-) Hope you got the right B.

RobinD>All my wheels were in A condition to start with,
Unless sombody's messed them up, then A condition is what they should be in...

> but it might take me a while to get any further as I'm having to turn them by hand and progress is rather slow...
That's why you need to find out the abbreviations....what is the technology commonly referred to as?

/Jason


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16789892
OCR?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16789911
:-)
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16790086
nnyp fr… Rats!! I seem to be on the B542

B road, wide and used by the army ? It's got a 'Y' junction right at the top. I hope it's the right one...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16790196
RobinD > nnyp fr… Rats!! I seem to be on the B542
           >B road, wide and used by the army ? It's got a 'Y' junction right at the top. I hope it's the right one...

Sounds right -  & so you should have a result....(and some points). For the last bit, there are a few forums around who can help. There's one that ends in .org that's good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16790197
You're doing better than me, I just crashed my KR200 on Hounslow Heath!
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16790206
Heading up the B452 now, probably the wrong way though.
The first word doesn't start with gaac aeuq... does it ?

I have to confess that all is not going too well
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16790223
Robin - your doing great...but I wonder if you checked both your tyres and the wheels?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16790617
2 - A
4 - E
5 - V

But I do only have one turning at the moment, I don't think the second one is going to move.
I might be turning in the wrong direction of course. Still looking....

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16792440
Hmmm. From left to right, should read B452.

One of the wheels will never move...one will move a bit, and one will move a lot.

Did you take the M2114 or the M4965?  Lot of info to read on the M4965 route. Take your time and have a coffee break.

Don't know why you have those letters AEV.  I couldn't get them to come up. They not right (remember the speeeeeeding!!!)

Here's a clue: With some effort, a tyre can be turned independantly of the hub it's on, but you don't need to do this because they are all already in "A" condtion! Just think about the wheels before you start your journey.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:_Gez_
ID: 16794989
One of the wheels will never move...one will move a bit, and one will move a lot.

Sounds like cogs or gears.  A condition sound like they fixed (motionless)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16796038
Close Gez. The one that will never move - that only applies to this particular cypher (too short).

>A condition sound like they fixed (motionless)
Look at the clue above.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16796362
>Don't know why you have those letters AEV

Hmm... that could be a problem, but it might just be the way I described them, these letters would not actually appear anywhere except when you are fitting a tyre to a wheel - just an alignment mark where the top is.
I can get one to move a lot, one to move just a bit now, just between E and F - my direction could still be wrong.
I am having trouble finding the info you referred to on the M4965 - no references at all. And just a brief mention of the  M2114 which said it was near the M3, except that some pictures showed where the army had used equipment that was designed for the navy! - if this is the case then I need to change my wheels.
Still watching for speed cameras but I can't see where one could help me, I must be missing something.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16796369
ooh! sudden thought, might the camera help with my wiring?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16796431
Cogs, gears or rotors this sounds like a Colossal problem to me ...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16796463
When you start driving....the wheels only turn in one direction, forwards, unless you take hold of one manually and move it back (not recommended).

The army did indeed use things designed for the navy - in fact, the wide B road was used by the army and the airforce. But the wheels don't need to be changed, I think. Not if your on the M3.

There are many road maps showing the M3 / M4965 area, some more accurate than others. Defcom, for xample, produces a 100% accurate one.

As for the speed cameras - it's the very last thing you check/set before you start you journey. If you don't do what needs to be done, you won't get to your destination.




0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16796492
If that B road has a Y-junction at the top, and a T-junction at the other end, then it's the right one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16796542
Didn't your B road widen up and become the M4? Beginning to think that Europeans may be more used to the roads but American drivers may need to check Triple A cover before they start out.
Sorry I missed your earlier outing with this one.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16796637
>Didn't your B road widen up and become the M4?
Yes, in the sense, that it got another number appended to it. But "B" actually got narrower to accomodate...

>Beginning to think that Europeans may be more used to the roads
Crossed my mind too. In England all roads have letters in front of their numbers, like M4, A1, B616.

>but American drivers may need to check Triple A cover before they start out.
Indeed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16796901
Anyone else almost there?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16797085
I found Defcom, but I am unable to use this until later - looks good though and with your recommendation I will try it. Struggling on with my homemade model at the moment.

I'm definitely on the right B road. The direction problem I have is that I've done all the wiring myself and although it seems to operate the way it was intended - reversing is good!, I am unable to test drive on anything except what you have posted.
I changed all my wheels and took a short test drive on a map that I found - actually two maps - the first one agreed perfectly with my route whereas the second one seemed completely wrong. I think the source of the first one is probably more reliable, but this still leaves me with the problem that I may have the wrong wheels for your question.
Should I be anywhere near a railway?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16797402
Jason - I hope this is a phrase you chose at random & not a request! ;)

Shall claim my stake in the points and sit back for a while

MASQ UERA IDIS SMUG MODE

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16797454
Well, sounds like you got the answer - well done! I'll have to split the points between you and Robin I think.

I'll close this tonight, but I will need to have that answer confirmed now though ... so put my "request" to the M3, and it's the result here. Before you start, let's have a that triple A cover!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16797573
UYCD NKZZ KZVN VY !!

When this is closed I'll post my favourite link for this kind of crypto (.be).
I actually live about 10 miles from the M4 in question - which is right next to Robin's railway!

M :o)

BTW I start out with triple A (inside and out!)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16797652
Correct - but actually it was the translation I wanted...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16797674
The correct response I believe is
No!  Go and hold your own!

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16797774
Close, but not quite. To give you a clue, the first and last words are both four letters long.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 16797798
& the middle word is not quite similar!
the solution can be found on this page http://www.forwriters.com/archive/writers_archive121.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16797841
Very Good. 100%
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16797983
Thanks Jason

For those of you wanting a good "Enigma" rotor emulator download EnigmaSim from here:
http://users.telenet.be/d.rijmenants/en/enigmasim.htm

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16798098
Well Done Robin and Masqueraid (I suppose that name has something to with Kitt Williams?)

Now a word of explanation for everyone else:

Autobahn, and the Messerchmit KR200 motorcar had nothing really to do with this cypher, except by way of association. There are two or three associations with these names. Where did they originate? When? And the Messerschmitt - what's unusal about it as a car, and what was it before a car?

The answer is all these things are German and are associated in some way with World War 2.  World War 2 is even mentioned later in the text.

So, we're talking about a Cipher, Germany and World War 2. That should be enough to put you on the right scent...

Then there are these road names. M3, M2114, and M4965. So if you were looking at road maps, you were way off. Roads are just a theme to disguise these numbers, which are in fact names and models of the German Enigma code machine. The M3 is the one used by the military, and M2114 or M4965 are specific models. There are two very good simulators of these two models to be found on the Internet :-)  The Messerchmit has three wheels, just like the M3 Enigma, and was used by the Luftwaffe (used to be a plane) like the M3 Enigma.

If you got this far, then B452 must refer to the settings of the Enigma machine. It means you need to use reflector "B", with rotors. IV, V and II. Because there are several kinds of "B" reflector, I refered to "the wide one used by the military", since the one used by the Wermacht and Luftwaffe was in fact physically wide.

The rotors have an offset setting (known as "Ringstellung", which is set on each rotor before it's put into the machine. Each of these is setl set to A-01, or "A condition".

Finally, the speed cameras use "OCR" or "Optical Character Recognition". Before you type the text to be deciphered, you must rotate the wheels so that they read OCR. This is the key. The you can type away!

The result is this: ALMO STTH ERET ENES IMIA NMEA M

The first two words are English.... ALMOST THERE

THe last part is not English: TENE SIMI ANME AM
That was a bit tricky without the proper spacing, so I gave MASQUERADE the final clue he needed, and this what you get:

TENE SIMIAN MEAM

Those who know a bit of latin can try on online dictionary, but I think MASQUERADE found a reference to the phrase on the Internet. It means:

HOLD MY (PET) MONKEY.



0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16798133
Thanks for playing so well, both Robin and Masquerade! This was fun.

Both Dr Defcom's and Geoff Sullivan's Enigma machine simulators are accurate. If you wanted to use a real one then you could probably pick one up Ebay every once in a while for about $35000.

I'm going to do some more of these puzzles in the next week or so, so keep looking.

0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16798178
well er... Congrats MASQUERAID , maybe my waffling helped a little? maybe not.
I believe I've sorted my wiring out now, it agrees with my short examples I have been working from (I forgot to allow for an offset). But still no luck with this.
I do have a nearly finished machine that I never got around to building before (excel is quite versatile) so thanks very much Jason for the excercise, it's been fun.

0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16798247
OCR? oh poo!!! I thought I was looking for a stecker code, laughing and rewiring...

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16798340
Ah! No Streckers ....:-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16798917
:) Not the Golden Hare'd MASQUERAID but Bamber Gascoigne's book "The Quest for the Golden Hare" is worth a read if you liked the Kit Williams book ("Masquerade") and brings us nicely to Bamber's replacement on University Challenge (Mr Paxman) who recovered Bletchley Park's M4 Enigma machine a couple of years ago.

RobinD "OCR? oh poo!!! " 
I was stuck on "FMR" which was a small sporty Messerschmitt until I realised this was just to tell us to use three wheels!

Great riddle though, thanks again Jason

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16799404
I forget to mention....

Henry Beard is the author of "Latin for all Occasions", although the phrase Tene Simian Meam is not from that book. It's from a similar kind of book called "Which way to the Vomitorium?"

Thanks for the tip about the Bamber Gascoigne book. I didn't know about it.
0