?
Solved

windows xp pro - load balancing - multiple network cards

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
17,618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I have two pcs with windows xp pro installed on that are used for various purposes and there are a lot of file transfers one between each other and also across the network to other machines.

i already have two intel NICS in each pc but i would like to know how to setup load balancing on windows xp so I can run dual 100mbps instead of 100mbps ....

is it even possible ??
0
Comment
Question by:matanguay
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 800 total points
ID: 16787181
Which NICS do you have?  XP by itself does not support any type of load balancing.  However, if you have the correct type of Intel NIC's, the NIC's  will be able to act like a single 200 Mbps connection.  You need to see if your NIC's support "NIC teaming."

If your NIC's do not support NIC teaming, then what I would do is setup two unique IP subnets.  Put one NIC from each box in each subnet.  Do FTP's over one of the IP subnets and do all other work over the other subnet.  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1200 total points
ID: 16787467
it is possible.

what you want to imeplement, which intends to double the bandwidth, is actually NOT load balancing. it is Link Aggregation, one of the teaming feature available by using intel's Advanced Networking Software (ANS), which combines of multiple adapters into a single channel to provide greater bandwidth.

for more information about teaming features and the supported NICs, please see the following page:

Advanced Networking Services - Teaming
http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-009747.htm

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ScottTFrazer
ID: 16803636
Note that most home use switches don't support link aggregation. You may be better off to just get a couple of gigabit adapters and a gigabit switch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeminiCS
ID: 22456656
Could always try this:

System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters]
Value Name: RandomAdapter
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)




May work. May not. Good luck!
0