[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Thermistor symbol

Posted on 2006-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've seen 2 different (but very similar) drawings for the thermistor.

Here's one:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/9/9b/Thermistor_symbol.png

In this one, the flat line is above the resistor component, but on others, it's below.


I'm guessing which one it is, indicates whether or not it has a PTC or an NTC.

Is the one in the above image a PTC or NTC?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 16786426
There isn't a difference in the symbol of a PTC and NTC thermistor.
If there were the diagram would do a different thing if you read it upside down.
http://www.iee.org/EduCareers/Schools/symbols.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 16787038
There is no symbol which EVERYBODY uses for a thermistor. The one you showed is quite common. Another is the usual resistor symbol enclosed in a circle with a T placed inside.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16788310
Cheers
0