?
Solved

PHP: Spoofing E-Mail From, Reply-To, etc Headers

Posted on 2006-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a problem:  in php, I use the mail() function to send e-mails.  The mail() function allows me to set From and Reply-To headers.  That works fine.  However, when I send an e-mail to a cell phone (ex, sending an email to 4343432222@vtext.com), the From and Reply-To headers aren't spoofed.  For some reason, with cell phones, spoofing the headers doens't work.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jtk07
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16787022
Depends on what you mean by 'spoofing the headers'.  If you mean it doesn't use the from and to that you set, what is showing up as the from and to on the other end?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rbartz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16787388
jtk07,

The best way to control headers is to use the open source GPL phpmailer() class and build your email using it.  It takes the place of the mail() function and gives you excellent control.  It is not really very hard to impliment, just include the class in your page and make a few changes to the way you construct your email.

Download the class at http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/

The package contains excellent documentation and examples that will help you to build exactly the headers that you want for any application.

R
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16787638
following rbartz, the PHP mail () function was not designed for cell phone addresses (at least not working for it), and you will have to use a different MAIL() function until they update the code, or else design your own, as he says.
0