Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to display Mac folder contents as list

Posted on 2006-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This is a REALLY rudimentary question, but I'm trying to set my G5 running 10.4.6 to display all folders in list mode, rather than icon mode.  Or at least a few folders in particular.  It seems no matter how I set them, they always come back with the icons.

I know how to do it on my XP machine, but I'm lost on the G5.  I've tried searching here for the answer, to no avail.

Thanks for your help.

-Craig Burnett
craigieb@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:craigburnett
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16789018
you can't: under osX the choice for defaults is icons or columns, not pure windows-like lists. all you can do is to set it folder per folder, it will remember it unless you changed defaults again for columns, ie if default is set to column, it overwrites the previous mode used for a given window, if you set it it icons, it will remember any previous setting, whatever it was. don't ask me why!
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigburnett
ID: 16789289
That's kinda my point...I DO, in fact, set the folders, and the folders don't remember.  Because this really affects only a few folders that I frequently opened, if it DID remember, I'd be set.  But it doesn't.

While I really appreciate your reply, it's difficult for me to believe that, with dozens of other minute aspects of the operating system being customizable, that one of the more important features is not.  I'd like to see some other comments on this issue.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16790216
wait then! and try to confirm or break my statement, it only takes 10s... (I am running 10.4.5)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16806216
Hi,

Try have a look at Set multiple folder views via Automator.
http://www.macworld.com/weblogs/macosxhints/2005/08/automatorfinderview/index.php

0
 

Expert Comment

by:zpeidar
ID: 17055369
Hmm, choices like those are saved in those pesky .DS_STORE files (whom you`ll know well if you network with Windows-computers), if you run Onyx or some other cleanup-utility you might accidentaly also clean out all the .DS_STORE files.

You could try to follow lesouefs advice, and set Icon-view as standard, and then set folders manually to be list-view.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 100 total points
ID: 17056471
still not convinced?
0