Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best DVD-R for maximum compatability

Posted on 2006-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

I was told at one time that Verbatim DVD-Rs were the best for overall compatability with consumer DVD players, when making one-offs on a Mac G5 running 10.4.6.

Recently I ran 90 dubs, and about every 8 dubs or so, I'd get a media error.  So, I started collecting all the DVD-Rs that gave me the error.  Every so often, I'd stick one in, and it would WORK.  But as often as not, the rejected ones wouldn't work when retried.  Very odd.  

I've got the Panasonic 107 burner in my G5, which is an 8x burner.  I was using 16x DVD-Rs, because that's all I could find...they don't sell 8x's at the store where I shop.  Is the 16x instead of 8x, a problem?  Has anyone had bad luck with Verbatim?  Think I maybe just got a bad batch of discs?

Also, has anyone found it necessary to wait between dubs?  I would pop one disc out, then pop the next one in.  I've had really good luck, as I've burned hundreds of DVDs for various projects...I usually just do one after another after another.  The discs don't feel overly warm when they come out, and the computer doesn't feel hot, so I assume all is okay.  What's the conventional wisdom on this?

Thanks for any light you can shed on any of these questions.

-Craig Burnett
0
Comment
Question by:craigburnett
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16786900
I would suggest you look over the media compatibility list here:
http://www.videohelp.com/dvdmedia.php?&order=Compatibility
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mullinsr earned 250 total points
ID: 16792869
I use verbatim.  Apple branded discs are actually  just Verbatim discs with apple's name on them.  The lower your burn speed is the more likely you will have a successful burn.
0