[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Main menu in a child form

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi there

I have two forms, one is a fsMDIForm and the other is a fsMDIChild
On the fsMDIChild form I have a main menu which is ok in dsign mode, however when I run the application and open that form the main menu jumps to the other window (fsMDIForm main) and isn't displayed on the fsMDIChild...

is there a way to sort that out?
:-(

0
Comment
Question by:wildzero
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16787195
My work around is made a TToolBar with buttons and then have them set DropLists....
Would of rather had the main menu....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 16787477
from delphi help about automerge-property of TMainMenu

------------------------------
If the application is an MDI application (the FormStyle properties are set so the main form is a parent form and subsequent forms are child forms), menu merging occurs automatically without using the AutoMerge property.
------------------------------

so this is just a normal bahaviour

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16788951
So it can't be stopped?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Libby
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 16791721

Nope.... a window with the WS_CHILD style bit cannot have a menu set for it.

Russell

0