?
Solved

Remote Access Nightmare

Posted on 2006-05-29
12
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I want to access a computer in another state that is running XP Pro.  It is connected to a wireless router that is connected to a cable modem. I am a member of the remote desktop users local group because I have an administrator account on the remote computer.  The computer is part of a workgroup and it has a generic IP address of 192.168.1.101.  When I try to access the computer using remote desktop it doesn't work.  I entered the IP address of the computer and my Log In Name and Password. I also tried using the IP address of the cable modem and that doesn't work either.  WHAT ADDITIONAL STEPS SHOULD I TAKE?
Currently the computer IS NOT part of a domain but I have a primary domain controller next to me. I think adding the remote computer to my domain would help me connect remotely. CAN I ADD A REMOTE XP PRO COMPUTER TO MY LOCAL W2K ADV SERVER DOMAIN CONTROLLER?  IF SO, HOW?  I CAN ARRANGE FOR SOMEONE TO CHANGE THE SETTINGS ON THE REMOTE COMPUTER IF NECESSARY.  CAN ANYONE HELP ME?
0
Comment
Question by:LDMonroe
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16787097
Hi LDMonroe,

have you set up your router/modem to support remote connections?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slyskawa
ID: 16787129
Your problem is the wireless router (or the cable modem) is doing network address translation.  You must setup the router to accept your connection and "forward" it to the PC on the correct port.  Some routers call it port forwarding, others call it virtual server. You will need to forward port 3389.

What kind of router is it?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LDMonroe
ID: 16787221
No, I haven't set up my router or my cable modem to support or except remote connections.  I don't know the brand of the cable modem but I'm using a linksys A + G wireless router.  Do I need to setup both devices (router + modem) to allow remote connections?  HOW DO I CONFIGURE THEM?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16787228
can you get to the interface of your cable modem
0
 

Author Comment

by:LDMonroe
ID: 16787259
I'm don't know what you mean by the interface. I know the IP address of my cable modem.  My ISP gave it to me. Will that help me get to its interface?  I'm 1,000 miles away from the actual modem so if the interface is physically on the modem, I can get someone to look at it tomorrow if necessary.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16787282
its not physical, you should be able to http:\\ip to the interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:LDMonroe
ID: 16787342
I'm trying to access the modem's interface using http:\\modem ip but its taking a long time.  The status bar says that its contacting the address but it apears to be stalled. Should I have someone do this at the remote computer tomorrow?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16787347
you will need to do it from that lan side - will be quicker
0
 

Author Comment

by:LDMonroe
ID: 16787371
Can you please outline the steps I need to take tomorrow after I get someone to access the interface from the internal LAN?  How do they configure the modem to allow remote access to the internal LAN?  I want to make sure that you get all the points for helping me
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16787378
here is the port forwarding config that you will need to do

Standard port usage is 1723 for PPTP. You might also need to configure your router for PPTP Passthrough. Port usage for IPSec is 500, 50-51. These ports will have to be forwarded to the VPN server's local IP address

that is for VPN

now if you just want to RDP through to your client you need to forward port 3389 to your clients IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:LDMonroe
ID: 16787403
Thanks for all your patience. You get all the points
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16787416
ah man, make sure it works first! if it doesnt work we will reopen the question :)
0