Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot sign in on my Hotmail

Posted on 2006-05-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I can suddenly not sign in to my hotmail. However, I can sign into my MSN messenger (using the same password), but when I continue to check my hotmail inbox, the page comes up blank (saying "done)

Ps. The problem started after I unistalled Norton Internet Security. When trying to re-install NIS, I cannot.

What is the problem ?

Grateful for quick help !

Hans
0
Comment
Question by:herbalifeexpert
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sysandprog
sysandprog earned 200 total points
ID: 16787243
There is current news about a compromised Norton anti-virus program.  See Google.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 16787250
Greetings, herbalifeexpert !

Some bits of NIS may be remaining after uninstalling NIS. Use SymNRT to remove the remaining bits.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

Clear your cookies and temporary internet files. Then try logging into Hotmail.

Best wishes!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
deathw4r3z earned 1000 total points
ID: 16788239
AAAGh, I had this one day.

I fixed it by going into another Browser; for example are you using IE or Firefox etc??

IF that doesn't work, do a spyware scan and remove any ad/spy ware. make sure all Norton files are deleted, and try again.

If that doesn't work, can you login to GMail or another secure website, because you may have SSL or TLS or something disabled by NIS , in IE go to Tools,Internet options,Advanced, scroll down to SECURITY, and make sure that:

Use SSL 2.0 is Ticked
Use SSL 3.0 is Ticked
Use TLS 1.0 is Unticked

If that doesn't work, this was copied from Hotmails help site;

To troubleshoot MSN Hotmail outages, please call (1)(650) 964-7200, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Pacific Standard Time, Monday through Friday. Note: this is not a customer support line. If you have a customer service request, please refer to the information above.
If you are a member of law enforcement and wish to serve the Microsoft Corporation with legal documentation regarding an MSN account, or if you have questions regarding legal documentation you have submitted to MSN, please call (1)(425)722-1299.


Anyway,

Hope that helps,

Any more help,
just ask me or another EE member,
Andrew
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:herbalifeexpert
ID: 16795907
Thanks a lot (all of you) !

Hans
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 16796336
Thanks so so much, You know that is the first time ive ever got my answer accepted, thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 16841168
I never got any points, why not???

Im confused
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16843446
deathw4r3z, you got the points. Look at your profile. You got 1000 points last month.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 16849880
Yer, but i cant use them??

I thought it was points that you use to post topics
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16852750
No, points for answering a question and points for asking a question are two different things, until you reach 10,000 total points for answering questions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 16859245
Oh ok, thanks for the info
0