[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ms visio 2003 how to change date format in header and footer

Posted on 2006-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Visio document that needs to have the date displayed in the footer but not in 'mm/dd/yyy' format. Date needs to be displayed 'dd/mm/yyyy'.

D
0
Comment
Question by:deNZity
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16787280
Hi deNZity,
----------

this is by design and pretty annoying according to

source: http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabicdev/office/office2003/Visio.aspx

c. Date and time values inserted in Header and Footer
Microsoft Visio 2003 uses the language file setting to display the date and time values used in header and footer. For example, when you adjust the language file setting to be Arabic (Saudi Arabic) and set the long date to be displayed in the header, Visio 2003 will display the value in Arabic text. The calendar used in this example will be the Gregorian calendar with Arabic month names.

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16787300
Hi deNZity,
You can put the date in the footer using a macro in any format you desire:

Sub DateInFooter()
ActiveDocument.FooterLeft = Format(Date, "dd/mm/yyyy")
End Sub

Hoping to be helpful,

Brad
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16787348
Hi,
To change from mm/dd/yyyy to dd/mm/yyyy set it in the regional settings of Windows, by choosing a country with that order (Portuguese Brazil, for instance).
This will affect data format of all your applications.

Jose
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trwojcik
ID: 16790979
If it is just a single document I would suggest just typing the date in manually.

You can also modify the current regional settings for Windows. In XP, Start, Run, type intl.cpl  click OK. Beside your selected Region, click Customize, click the date tab, change the short date format. Only caveat here is that if someone else makes a change I believe it will update the footer to match their regional settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 16795670
Thanks for the replies. I had already tried the regional settings without any luck.

I didnt try creating a macro just put the date into a shape, date didn't have to be dynamic.

will share points between byundt and bruintje if ok with everyone.

D
0