?
Solved

I am using jdk1.5;i want to use sun's log class;how to use that log class

Posted on 2006-05-29
9
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am using jdk1.5;previously i used log4j now i want to use sun's log class;how to use that log class ;where i can i set log files?Is there any properties files for this?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16787643
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16788837
for web application how to create properties file and how to use it in application;
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16788848
following discusses setting up tomcat to use logging

http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.5-doc/logging.html

what container are you using?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16788973
jboss
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1400 total points
ID: 16789006

http://wiki.jboss.org/wiki/Wiki.jsp?page=JdkLogging

a simple properties file would look like

# Add a FileHandler
handlers=java.util.logging.FileHandler
# Default global logging level.
.level = SEVERE
# Describes specific configuration info for the Handlers.
# default file output is in user's home directory.
java.util.logging.FileHandler.pattern = %h/applicationLog%u.xml
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16798825
BTW, you will still find that log4J is more powerful.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 16798945
0