?
Solved

Automatically Connect to MS VPN on system Startup

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,977 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-27
Hi

I have computers on a domain at work that need to automatically login to a VPN
network connection after system startup(login).
Without the users needing to enter their login username/password to connect.
So the users do not see it , it just connects to the VPN.

Is their a possible script that could do this

Cheers
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:Chad_MacArthur
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 160 total points
ID: 16790048
quoted from http://www.howtonetworking.com/VPN/autorasdial1.htm 

How to start VPN when logon
You may have many options to connect a VPN server automatically when logon a workstation. Here are some of them.

1. Add pre-setup VPN auto-connection by CMAK to the Startup.
2. Create a logon batch with rasdail command to start the VPN connection.
3. How to run a program when a machine starts

Previous Page   Next Page


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart_Johnson
Stuart_Johnson earned 160 total points
ID: 16910292
Hi there,

Create your VPN connection as you normally would and give it a simple name (like MyVPN or something like that).

Create a batch file called LauchVPN.BAT
Inside the batch file, add the following lines:

@ECHO OFF
RASDIAL MyVPN username password

Save the file (I'd save it to the Windows (or WINNT) folder).

Replace username with the username of the person and the password with their password.

Next, open Explorer and navigate to the user's startup folder (%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup).  Create a new shortcut pointing to batch file you've just created.  

When the user reboots, that VPN connection will be launched automatically.

Cheers,

Stuart.
0