[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Compatible PCMCIA or USB 10/100/1000 Network Adapter

Posted on 2006-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Would anybody be able to tell me which model of the above mentioned piece of hardware is definately compatible with Windows Server 2003.
I have a Sony Vaio which I have loaded Windows 2003 Server onto but cannot find the integarted network card driver which Server 2003 Accepts.
next option would be the pcmcia or usb option.
I have checked the 2003 compatibility list but cannot find anything, maybe i overlooked but i do know that the list is never 100% up to date.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iaintarr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16788211
There's no driver for your Vaio (W2K3).

Get a 3COM/LINKSYS/NETGEAR PCMCIA card, that way you keep your USB port free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iaintarr
ID: 16788245
could you give me a model, i have checked compatibility with them and the websites do not provide 2003 compatible drivers for the usb or pcmcia versions.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 16788290
@ianintarr....I gave you bad dope...and came across this....
http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_Q317594.aspx

..you'll need to use a standard computer system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iaintarr
ID: 16788371
I cant believe in this diverse world of IT equipment that there is not a usb or pcmcia card which does not work with 2003.

im just asking if anyone who has been in a similar circumstance if they have used a card as mentioned above.

To say cant in IT is a big mistake, cos its just a world of "can".

if not, im just going to have to convert the Xp driver
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16791273
Why not get a card reader?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iaintarr
ID: 16791301
what sort of card reader are you proposing?
0