[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion ZE5700 beeps continously and will not boot

Posted on 2006-05-30
17
Medium Priority
?
3,583 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-03
Hi

I have a HP Pavilion ZE5700 laptop which refuses to boot and beeps continously after the HP logo appears, I initially thought it was a stuck key on the keyboard, I have replaced the keyboard however the problem remains, I have reseated the memory etc, the battery charges Ok problem remains when i turn notebook on with just the battery or just the power adapter.  I'm now thinking it may be the motherboard.  Has anybody come across this problem, any help would be greatly appreciated.

many thanks

jag
0
Comment
Question by:140160
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16788219
you're right on the motherboard.. best to send it in for repair by HP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16788458
The beep tone will represent something. They are called beep codes and are given off by the motherboard to tell you whats wrong.

Have a look here http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm. Not sure what bios your laptop uses but if its not the award one the beep codes for the spacific one will be on this site.

My guess is it is the memory that needs replacing and the beep codes on that site seem to agree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16788776
Hi

thanks for your responses, i know most of the beep codes, this one I haven't heard before, I have replaced the memory with a known working stick, but still same problem.  My customer advises me he had left the notebook on for sometime and when he came back it was very hot, and on reboot it came up with the continous beeping, thinking it was a stuck keyboard key, so i removed the keyboard completely and rebooted with an external keyboard attached, the machine did in fact boot into windows then crashed with the continous beeping again, since then no joy with booting at all.

i'm assuming something has overheated, and I can't even get into bios
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16788797
Is the CPU fan spinning? if you cool it right down and boot it do you get more responce than if its hot???
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16788887
Hi

I am getting the beeping from a cold start, I just left it beeping for a couple of minutes and the CPU fan did kick in so i'm assuming it's working ok
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16789263
Hi are you sure that the motherboard supports the speed of ram you put in. Try booting without the RAM in you wont get far but see if it still makes the same noise. If it doesnt its prob the wrong type of ram HP have a history of making it as complicated as possible to upgrade ram in there systems. Most HP motherboards are different. Check on the kingston website they have a search function which brings up the type of ram you should be using:
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/mfrmod.asp?root=us

Also try reseating the prosesser and detaching everything you can and reseating it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16789395
Hi

Thanks for your response, will try what you suggested and get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16789687
Hi

I have just rebooted the laptop without any RAM, it doesn't boot up at all, the light go on but no HP Logo or boot options, this is strange as I was expecting the normal beep codes indicating no RAM. Have checked the website PatrickKB suggested, as luck would have it, it takes the same speed as my own laptop, have now tried it with the RAM from my laptop and unfortunately I get to the same place in the boot up process and the beeps start againm- very frustrating, looks like I will have to strip it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickKB earned 750 total points
ID: 16789753
Well at least this means you have eliminated the ram and power. My gut feeling would be that the motherboard is shot. You can spend hours fighting fires and going round in circles with this kind of diagnostic and because of the seriousness of it even if you find the offending artical it may have taken other things with it.

The only thing it can really be now is the processer or motherboard or both. Sorry cant be much more help, but do let me know how it goes or if you have anymore info we can work with.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16790458
Hi

Many thanks for your help, like you and irwinpks  I thinks it's the motherbaord or processor or maybe both,  will investigate further and advise further.

jag
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16790514
is the notebook still under warranty?  if so, send that baby in right away...else, you may be able to score a mobo off Ebay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16790586
Hi

unfortunately it is a couple of months out of warranty, spoke to a HP/Compaq laptaop parts supplier who advised that thi smobo was vailable from HP just yet as it was so new, will have a look on ebay,

thanks for your help

jag
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16790601
like 1-2 months or 2-5 months? If the former, you could be really insistant (or plead for mercy), they "might" do it for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16790899
Check this out, 22 hours left, not much on it but the mainboard is there again not tested but for £10 prob worth a shot:-
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Ant-903G-Hp-Pavilion-Ze5700-Laptop-Faulty-Parts-Spares_W0QQitemZ8817169161QQcategoryZ177QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

other than that HP are lying you can get the MOBO elsewhere but its not cheep at all. Check out:-
http://www.impactcomputers.com/hewlett-packard-pavilion-ze5700-parts-internal-parts-and-assemblies.html

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:140160
ID: 16791027
Thanks again Chaps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16791085
Your welcome, good luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16791651
@140160...how come you didn't select my first comment (first comment posted) as the correct answer?
0