?
Solved

create and use my own DLL

Posted on 2006-05-30
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
how would i create a new my DLL and use it?

examples would be very help as im all new to this...

also i have heard of a DLL to retrieve the NT username of current logged in user.  How would i use this DLL?  can it be used in webpage or some kind?  again an example would go down well...

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
t_itanium earned 1200 total points
ID: 16788336
hi


you have to create in .net a new class library...write the code .then build it...this will creat in your BIN directory of the project a .dll file....

now open another project.... to creat an application.. write click on the project and click add reference..

browse for files and select this .dll file and then you can use it  as reference...

check this:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/2/pr12.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TDSnet
TDSnet earned 800 total points
ID: 16788531
Then to retrieve the current user name use:

User.Identity.Name

or

System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16788675
does it have to be in .NET?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_itanium
t_itanium earned 1200 total points
ID: 16788691
no.. it depends on what you want.....you can do it with C .. or vb
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16788705
well i would like to use it in a webpage for example..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16788713
how r u creating your web page??  if your r using ASP.net...then create it with .NET.... and then use it ..if else specify

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16788735
our server can handle PERL, PHP and ASP
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_itanium
t_itanium earned 1200 total points
ID: 16788754
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16788772
we have enabled the use of .net so .net is now supported
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16788782
ok you can then use what i mentioned before..

good luck..
0