[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel Port dongle - Wmware

Posted on 2006-05-30
17
Medium Priority
?
5,932 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I got an old dos parallel port dolgle protected program. Instead of having 2 Pc’s I have installed DOS on wmware.

When I try to start the program with parallel port pass through enabled in wmware, it fails. Any way to fix this? Maybe with a dongle emulator? Or a wmware fix? Perhaps its an win Xp error?

The program is Datapilot v4 (an old German program) I don’t think the company exists anymore.

Thx alot
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16788365
to clarify..you do have the doggle right?

If not, then you will be stuck as it is configured to tell the program that your key is valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16788424
I got dogle.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16788429
go into your BIOS and configure the LPT port as ECP
test..if not working, configure for EPP

post your results
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16788860
okay,

ECP returns: dongle not found.
EPP returns: dongle not found
Bi-directional returns: runtime error 003 at some Hex number
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 16788876
It is very unlikely that you'll get a DOS program needing a dongle to run in a virtual machine. Such dongles need lowlevel hardware access and that isn't really supported by virtual machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16788892
rindi, Maybe with a dongle emulator/crack.?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16788938
A crack would work, but these have to be specific to the program you are trying to use, and it is very unlikely you'll be able to find one for a software that is so old and for which the company probably doesn't exist anymore.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16790215
Looks like you have to setup an actual DOS machine to get this going.  Head on over here;
http://www.allbootdisks.com/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=42&func=fileinfo&parent=folder&filecatid=38

make your disks.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791209
irwinpks -- unlikely he needs the disks ("... I have installed DOS on wmware ...")    :-)  :-)

damixa -- obviously if you have a crack for the program that eliminates the need for the dongle, then it will run in a virtual machine.   But if not, you'll need to have an actual instance of DOS to run it in.

Take a look at Boot-It NG (www.bootitng.com).   The interface is a bit "geeky" -- but it's a great boot manager, and will let you set up a small partition for DOS so you can install it on your system and easily select whether to boot to DOS or your main OS (or any other OS you might want -- I have one system with 14 different boot options).   Your program will then run fine.   If you decide to use Boot-It and need any assistance, just post your questions here.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16791440
No, it will not work. The reason that has dongle parallel attached is to protect copyright and only key authorization (which used to be in floppy disk provided by only vendor when you purchased system and software). Such dongle keys from Sentinal, Datapilot, etc. are helping software vendors to prevent unauthorized copying. You might check dongle port vendor (not Datapilot if you know this company is no longer in bus) to obtain a key .... purchase if needed. I have many machines here that used such dongles ..... never try to crack them (illegal).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791493
... another simple solution to your problem is to use an older system to run DOS on (with your dongle and DOS program); but use a KVM switch so you are only using one keyboard, mouse, and monitor.   Then you could switch between the DOS program and your "normal" environment with a simple keystroke.   This is a lot easier than booting to a different environment to use the program.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16795699
The solution to this is very clear to people who make dongles -- the use of the dongle at any one time is built into the dongle.  Once one system has accessed it, any other cannot (including 2 VMWare sessions).  Dont you think they already thought of this with a simple parallel switch box?   These dongle people arent stupid, that is why they have all gone out of business now.  In most cases you cannot crack a dongle.  You either SUFFER the single use of the application, or you throw the application to the wind and go with something else.  This is what most people have done.  The dongle people were not stupid, you know -- they planned it so well, they put themselves out of business.  Great planning Joe, lets have another....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 400 total points
ID: 16798104
A crack?  Cracks are NOT legal.  However, in most cases you'll find the vendor to be very helpful in these situations and will do thier best to work with you.  I manage several application licenses via a license server which has a PPT dongle and USB.  I had a heck of a time getting them to be happy.  However, with some vendor assistance it was possible.  Ya never know they may have a patch for the very issue you've described.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16798174
The auther said the vendor didn't exist anymore. Although I agree that cracks aren't exactly legal, I believe in such a case where the user owns the dongle, but can't use it because the vendor isn't around anymore to help, a crack would be appropriate. After all, the user bought the software and it isn't his fault if it won't work on current hard/softwares!
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16824346
Okay thx for all your answers.

I have found the vendor of the system… they changed the company name ;)
I’ll try to contact them, but the program is like 12 years old..
Else I have to install normal PC with dos and drop the wm-ware and 1 PC only dream
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824387
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16824391
Maybe they have an upgrade, and thanks
0