?
Solved

How to make a multiple form in windows application

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to make a form in a windows application. The form could show different pages, which just like we install some software, we push "next" turns to show next page and push "back" we come back. Besides, I don't want MDI to use sub forms to realize this.
0
Comment
Question by:ed_dalian
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 300 total points
ID: 16788483
Hi ed_dalian,
----------

you could start with the sample build in this article
http://www.differentpla.net/node/403

the sourcecode is on this page below the wizard screenshot
http://www.differentpla.net/node/404

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:TheAvenger
TheAvenger earned 300 total points
ID: 16788524
So you basicly need a wizard control. Here is one implementation which is relatively good:

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/ak_wizard.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:aaronfeng
aaronfeng earned 300 total points
ID: 16789132
Hi Ed,

You can actually create this type of control really easy.  For example, if you have Form that has a panel and two buttons, one button is next and other is back.  The panel will be the region you want to show the next "view" when the user clicks on the next button.  Each "view" will be a UserControl, when the user clicks on the next button it will add the UserControl to the Panel.  

Something like this:

this.Panel.Controls.Add(YouUserControl);

In your Form you'll have to keep track which UserControl should be loaded, this can be done with just an index in the form.  What I talked about here is all in simple terms, of course you want to follow good design when you create this control.

Cheers,

Aaron
http://aaronfeng.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MyersA
MyersA earned 300 total points
ID: 16790418
Hi ed_dalian,

Another way of doing this would be with a Windows Form and a Tab Control.  If, for example, your installer has two steps, then the TabControl would have two tab pages. When th Form loads, you would see tabPage1. tabPage1 would have a button that would look something like this:

private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
                //Validation code - pass or fail
                if (Validation code)  //it passed
                {
                      this.tabControl1.SelectedTab = tabPage2;  //move to next Tabpage
                }
}

Finally, so that the user doesn't see the Tabs, just position the TabControl so that the tabPages are "under" the title bar at the top of the Form.

Vaughn
0