?
Solved

FileUpload - item.getName() return value

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have this problem when gathering information for a file to be uploaded using FileUpload.

let's say the filename is: Abc.rtf

when I upload it using the commons FileUpload, the file was renamed to abc.rtf
I also noticed that in my code upon getting the filename by using item.getName(), it returns a the fullpath of the file which is all in lowercase.

Question is, How can I get the filename without the uppercase letters being converted to lowercase letters?
0
Comment
Question by:icemico
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16788518
not sure you can. may be case insensitive
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 150 total points
ID: 16788532
Use Javascript.

Whent the use clicks the 'browse' button on their browser to select the file upload, have javascript set a dynamic hidden field whose value os the file name. Then capture this hidden field at your server end to correctly determine the original file name.

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:icemico
ID: 16788959
thanks a lot!
0