[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook picking up old alias in To field

Posted on 2006-05-30
12
Medium Priority
?
2,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Exchange Alias???
I have a windows 2003 network. AD installed, Exchange 2003 along with Outlook 2003. One account is giving me trouble.

While in Outlook, I open a new email, start to type her name in the "to" field, and outlook tries to help, bringing up her name below, it has her name right, but the alias after it is incorrect, it shows her previous user id. (name <wrongname>)

I do not think it is a local cache issue,.nk2 files etc because I get the problem from any machine I try, as soon as I send a test email to the user then try tying in her name in the To box, I get the wrong name.

I have looked all over AD :
Email Address: --> Edit the X400 email address
Exchange Advanced: --> Simple Display Name
Exchange General: --> Alias

All show the correct name, I have also looked in  LDP or ADSIEDIT against that user for the CN attribute. It to shows the correct name, I have no idea where it is getting her previous alias from.

Could it be picking it up from her profile? and then copying it up to the exchange server? Completely out of ideas on this one

Any help will be appreciated!

Thanks in advance!

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Grimesy24
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16789147
what happens if you select the name from the GAL? Are you able to send to the correct address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grimesy24
ID: 16789311
Yes if i select it from the GAL i am able to select and send using the correct address

The issue is only when I type in the users name in the To field, eg Grimes, Adam <wrong userid)

Thanks

Adam
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16789526
have you tried deleting/renaming the .nk2 file on one machine and then check whether the email goes to the wrong address or the correct one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grimesy24
ID: 16790135
yes i have tried deleting/renaming the.nk2 file but as soon as i resolve the users name or send a test email again, when I then type in her name it comes up with her name and her old user ID.
If I send the email to her it does get to her as the issue I believe is with an attribute not the account, it is showing the wrong name in the alias/nickname field?

Thanks

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grimesy24
ID: 16790827
could the issue be with the GAL not being up to date with AD?

Adam
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16790857
it is showing the wrong alias because the information is still cached somewhere. GAL is fine because if you select the name from the GAL the email is delivered

Check with OWA. OWA displays the user's name from the GAL
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16794459
The wrong alias can also be buried deep inside the domain. It has to be cleared using ADSIEDIT.msc
However - I would strongly recommend that you don't actually fix this problem.

The reason for this is because that part in the < > is what is used to by Exchange to route emails. Change it and all email messages sent by that user internally cannot be replied to, and all users have to update their address books and their auto complete files. You can reply to the messages, by hitting reply, deleting the user from the To: or CC: line and then selecting them fresh from the GAL.

The other problem is with Outlook 2003 cached mode - meaning that not all users will have the corrected information unless you make the correction late one evening and then hope that everyone has downloaded the OAB.

What I suggest instead is to create a new account.
Set the account correctly, with the correct alias. Move the SMTP addresses from the other account across, even move all the content across using exmerge.
Then on the old account, put in a forward (without the store option) to send email for that user to the new account.
Finally hide the account from the GAL.

Net result is that the user continues working with only a minor disruption to email. The rest of the user community don't notice that anything has changed and over time most email will go directly in to the new account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grimesy24
ID: 16814667

Hi, thanks for the quick response, I've looked into it a bit more and found that the same thing is happenning to everyone on the domain that has had there user ID changed not just an individual user.
We migrated from Windows NT4, Exchange 5.5 to Windows 2003 Server, Exchange 2003 over a year ago. this issue may of been there since then.
There must be somewhere in AD or some other legacy area that is keeping previous user account ID's, as i'ce said I have checked all over ADSI Edit, there are no entries relating to the users previous ID.

Keep the ideas coming, im completly stuck on this one!

Thanks

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grimesy24
ID: 16815304
Hi,
From checking the ADSI edit again I must have missed an entry for LegacyexchangeDN, I have edited it so that it now has the correct name. Although this has now sorted the problem I am getting a problem replying to the user, (like sembee has said above), it comes back undeliverable.
I won’t be able to create a new account because this affects everyone on our domain, is there anyway we can use ADSI edit to sort this out without causing the problem with replying to the email

Thanks in advance

Adam
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16818169
You have two choices.

1. Don't fix the entry in ADSI edit and use the alternative account method that I outlined above.
2. Fix the entry and instruct users to change the address field.

There are no other fixes for this problem because the entry you are changing is how Exchange delivers the email messages.

I don't rename accounts, and this is one of the primary reasons. I always create accounts fresh. The only exception I make to that rule is for married women, where they will be known by both names and will understand the issue. Even then I will usually recreate the account at the first opportunity (usually when they are on holiday).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grimesy24
ID: 16831964
thanks sembee, that was kind of the conclusion we came to. We adviced them not to rename account at the beginning of our migration but they decided to go against it.

I will go back to the customer with the two options you have suggested

Many Thanks for your help

Adam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Active_IS
ID: 37373803
An additional Option can be found here,

http://winzenz.blogspot.com/2005/10/outlook-autocomplete-and.html

I have tried this and it seems to work for older emails as well as replies too, I haven't left this for overnight yet so I hope Exchange maintenance tasks don't affect it, but if they do, I will update here.

The only thing that the article didn't explain was how to create an X500 address, this is how I did it.

1) Open the users AD object and open 'exchange Email addresses' tab.
2) Click 'New' and choose custome address.
3) Email Address is the important bit, easiest way was to copy the string for LegacyExchangeDN in ADSIedit prior to making the change of alias.

it will look like this.
/o=<DOMAIN>/ou=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/cn=RECIPIENTS/cn=<ALIAS>
(substitute <DOMAIN> and <ALIAS> for the relevent settings for your domain/user alias.

i.e. if your internal domain is mydomain.local and the alias is Any.User then the X500 address looks like,
/o=mydomain/ou=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/cn=RECIPIENTS/cn=any.user

4) Then on the client workstation just remove the autocomplete entry and it should then pickup the new alias.

Hope this helps.
0