Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes and RIM Desktop Manager compatibility problem ?

Posted on 2006-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I need help with Lotus Notes 6.5.2 and RIM Desktop Manager 4.0.1 for Blackberry handheld terminal. My problem is : I cannot use these sofware at the same time because they use the same configuration file « notes.ini » and they’re changing the value of the « Location » parameter :

· Lotus Notes writes « R,seau » as the default value ("network" in French, with a DOS code page)
· The Destop Manager (DM) writes « Réseau » as the default value (same word, but with a Windows code page)
· Lotus Notes and the Desktop Manager seems to use two different character sets.

After first use of the DM, when Lotus Notes read the « notes.ini » file, it cannot find the correct value (« r,seau ») and ask the user for the default location.
If I change the DM value by the Notes value, when I start the DM, it asks me for the default location…

Could anyone help me please ?
0
Comment
Question by:nxbp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16790651
Can you change the name of you location to Network, instead of Réseau? Or just remove the accent? By the way, where is that word used?? I might be making wrong assumptions again... :$
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 16791870
ALso, I would check that your language support is  set up correctly.

Also did you see if there is a language dependent version of Rim 4.01 Destop ( actually 4.1 is already out ).

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nxbp
ID: 16883770
Thanks to all. The bug is solved with the latest version of the software
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16899025
Well, I did  mention that 4.1 was out, which is the latest version.

0