?
Solved

Add additional storage to a HP Server running Windows NT/Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2006-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I need to add additional storage to this server until I can take it offline and upgrade to Win3k/Exchange03.  Can you suggest the most suitable method of adding storage please.  I'd appreaciate as much detail as possible i.e. if the solution is to add another HD, what type should I go for etc.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16788902
Which HP server and does it have a RAID controller?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 2000 total points
ID: 16805646
If it's Hotswappable, just plug the disk and configure under Raid Manager!
In Raid Manager, simply create a new Array for that Specific disk and Reboot !
After Rebooting, in Windows, go to the Device Manager or Disk Manager and create that new volume as one drive !

If not, open the Server, place the disk in it's bay and ensure you have a SCSI ID different than the others !
In Raid Manager, simply create a new Array for that Specific disk and Reboot !
After Rebooting, in Windows, go to the Device Manager or Disk Manager and create that new volume as one drive !

Best Regards !
0