[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Prolexic Alternative ?

Posted on 2006-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Prolexic is US$6500 a month
any alternative which is as good but cheaper?
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
g127404 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791650
you're looking for a solution to stop denial of service attacks correct?

Have you tried doing a google search on DDoS protection?

We use a Sonicwall firewall that includes that type of protection as well as virus scanning etc.  We pay a yearly fee of about 1000$
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:javajws
javajws earned 1000 total points
ID: 16798367
I like IPCOP.  IPCop has an addon called "Banish" that will protect you.  See this article for more details:
http://keystoneit.wordpress.com/2006/05/09/another-great-ipcop-addon-banish/
0