[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server dual network card setup

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have just upgraded to a Gigabit network at our office.  The time to get files from the server improved, but not by that much.  I read another solution using server cards in the server with connection teaming to get faster throughput.  Is there a way to use 3 “standard” NICs to increase throughput or do I need to go with server NICs?  We have the standard cards leftover from the switch to Gigabit.  We somehow miss counted how many we needed.  

Setup:
Server: Dell Poweredge 600SC running Windows Server 2003
            Linksys EG1032 Gigabit NIC


Desktops: Most are running Windows 2000 Pro SP4
                Some are running Windows XP
                All desktops have Linksys EG1032 Gigabit NIC

Router: Linksys RV0041

Switch: Linksys SRW 2024

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16789354
Prior to upgrading to Gb network, did you do some investigation to determine that the speed of the network was the cause of your performance issues?

If not, then I suspect the original problem is still the problem....
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 375 total points
ID: 16789399
if your server and client gig cards are PCI, the throughput is limited by the PCI bus to ~367 megabits.  Need to get a server with PCI express 16 and a PCIX gig nic.
Also I would search for other bottlenecks, usually server hard drive access.  Next issue is that the inexpensive gig switches don't help speed very much because the backplane fabric is limited to 2 gbps combined.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SoyYop earned 375 total points
ID: 16789821
Aren't sure the problem isn't a hard disk problem? Try to monitor network bandwidth...

Maybe you are just at the limit of your disk speed and you need something else... A chached controller or a raid array.

Also, look Carl's proposal. But if it didn't improved so much with one card... What kind of applications do you have? Just file server?

Try to open performance monitor and log disk statistics, specifically queue length. Post results.

Luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 16790912
Our server has PCI X slots.  If all of the desktops are using the PCI NICs, would I see any improvement going with a card like the Intel PXLA8492MT in the server?  Or would that not help because of the desktop limitations?

We are running 2 73GB, 10K Fujitsu HDs in a RAID array.  We also have all of the CAD Drawings on a 300GB Maxtor HD on the PATA cable.

The server is used exclusively as a file server.  I apologize but I don’t know how to search for bottlenecks so I don’t know where the slowdown is coming from.

I went to the performance monitor but I could not find disk statistics.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16795920
there i a option of bridging that will solve ur problem
rite click on ur lan & it will show u a option of bridge just use it and it will combine the speed
hope it will help u
bye
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 16798206
Cam, give this a look:

System Monitor:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/9aa3769d-f7b0-4c7e-bafe-5d3e57f089a81033.mspx?mfr=true

What to look into (different types of bottlenecks):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=146005

I hope that heps you using Performance Monitor and discovering what is (or are) the bottleneck.

Luck,

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 25961466
An SRW2024 has quite a bit more backplane bandwidth then 2GB/s.

If I'm not mistaken, its actually 48Gbit.

I have SLM and SRW's here, running several 4X4X2 sata disk softraid file servers, I get about 47-57MB/s out of most of them over single, non aggregated links. And I'm thinking the limitation has more to do with the disk speed of  my laptop then what the server can push.
0