?
Solved

Migrate from Microsoft DNS to Linux Dns

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi Experts....

I´m currently working in a project regarding move all dns zone running in windows 2000 to two linux servers (one primary, one secondary) running bind or other dns server.

Does anyone knows a way to do this migration ?

Any hints will be very apreciate...

Best Regard´s
Tullio
0
Comment
Question by:tullioc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16790422
once you get the linux servers functioning...you can get the data out of the windows servers by looking here:

%windir%\system32\dns\*.dns

I'm not sure if those files are in bind format, but you can tweak them if not. Then you'll just have to update the ip's of the nameservers with your registrar (if this is public dns) or update them in DHCP if they are the client resolvers also.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wnross earned 1000 total points
ID: 16813622
Actually an easier way to grab the data is to set up your linux box as a secondary:

Add lines like these to your /etc/named.conf files
----------------------
zone "somedomain.com" { type slave; file "zone.somedomain.com"; masters { 16.xx.xx.xx; }; };
zone "otherdomain.com" { type slave; file "zone.otherdomain.com"; masters { 16.xx.xx.xx; }; };

Now restart bind, and watch for errors, if all goes well, the zone files will be created in the correct format automatically.
Stop bind and modify /etc/named.conf
----------------------
zone "somedomain.com" { type master; file "zone.somedomain.com"; notify yes; };
zone "otherdomain.com" { type master; file "zone.otherdomain.com"; notify yes; };

Congrats: You are migrated with practically no effort.

Cheers,
-Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:tullioc
ID: 16815787
Hi wnross,

Great! Your tutorial works fine. Thanks a Lot. Enjoy your points!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wnross
ID: 16817606
Thanks tulloc
-Bill
0