[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent - Signing Applet

Posted on 2006-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi ,

I am developing an applet that reads and saves file. So, the applet needs to be signed. I have a few questions on applet signing , pls advice.

1) The applet needs to be deployed for intranet use only. Is it necessary to buy the originial cert ? If yes, how much is the price of the cert.

2) Lets say I use test cert , and if it expires, does the cert needs to created or the expired test cert can be used ?

3) If the test cert needs to be created, does this mean that the files needs be resigned ,verified,etc ?

4)What is the validity limit of the test cert ?

5) Else than using the signingn applet, or changing the policy file, is there any other way/workaround ?

Pls advice. Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 140 total points
ID: 16789365
70 points for an urgent message?

1) For an intranat you can get away with using a self-signed certificate. You will howevre see wanrings on the browsers that use it, as it isnt recognised as an official certifiate as signed by a Certificate authority (CA). To purhase one, depends highly; on the CA - ive sued Thawte as they are very reasonable proced and a highly recognised brand.

2)The expired test cert can be reused, but you will get a warning askign usrs if they want to accept it or not.

3)The cert is created based on your signing paramaters, so you would usually set this up and reinstall enw certificiates

4) ??

5) No

colr__
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 140 total points
ID: 16789366
1) No
2) It won't expire if you do it right
3) Yes
4) Not sure, but possibly Integer.MAX_VALUE days, which should suffice
5) No (apart from not using an applet)

See

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21867794.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16789408
Thanks a lot ...

I need to get the ant working once my pc is up . Would get it by tommorow afternoon...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16789418
Btw, forgot to ask that the test cert needs to be installed in each client right ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16789419
How did that happen?

colr__
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16789431
>>\Btw, forgot to ask that the test cert needs to be installed in each client right ?

No.

btw, you can split points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16795059
Sorry....how do i reopen the question ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16795989
I'll get it reopened for you
0