?
Solved

Server 2K3 Backups

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

Simple question, whats the best method of backing up Server 2K3?

I've previously used Powerquest Drive Image, although I have been unable to backup the server in a live environment, I found the best way to boot from a seperate disk running windows XP and to make an image of the drive running 2k3 from there, restores have worked fine using that method. Trouble is its a real pain to shutdown, boot again, run the backup then reboot again so is there an on-the-fly solution. I do like the idea of a bootable CD and running a restore on one drive from an image stored on another.

D.
0
Comment
Question by:daveboyle99
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FireVenom earned 100 total points
ID: 16789586
If you want a free one use the buil;t in program with windows 2003 server.

Otherwise i find Backup Exec to be very good as it support all kinds of backup methods, from zip all the way through to network backup. also allows multiple types and sceduals
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SkUllbloCk
SkUllbloCk earned 100 total points
ID: 16789625
hi daveboyle99

The best solution is actually the one that is supplied with windows. NTBackup
It has options to schedule backups, for both files, and system state data, it uses many different types of media (External HDD, Tape Drives) it is also fully supported by microsoft, and if you ever encounter a problem with it, there are alot of places to got to get solutions.

I have been using it now for quite sometime, and i have had to restore aswell, and i have had no problems with it.
It is really easy to use too, with built in wizard options.
0