?
Solved

DNS- Unable to access NEW COMPANY WEBSITE Inside the network

Posted on 2006-05-30
20
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Situation
- Company A transfered our DOMAIN NAME and changed HOSTING COMPANY for the new company's website.

Problem
- we are unable to access the new website (company) inside the network..also, I am new to DNS and will need some EXPERT advise on How to point or registar DNS for access to the new website internally...currently, inside the network (we can access old company webiste) and the rest of the world outside the network can access the NEW COMPANY WEB_SITE

PLEASE HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:haal33
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16789794
From the command line (CMD) try ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16789802
Oh, and that's would be run on an "offending" PC which won't connect to the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16789805
From the server or any pc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16789834
Basically, no pc's connected to the network can access the NEW COMPANY"S WEBSITE.....WE CAN ACCESS THE NEW WEBISTE EXTERNALLY AND WHILE ON THE NETWORK WE GET THE OLD COMPANY'S WEB-SITE....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16789848
Any PC, from the command line...

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16789853
OH, and you'll need to get your Network Administrator to correct DNS at the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpomery
ID: 16789863
A few questions for you.

1. Are there DNS server on your internal network, if so what OS do they run on.

2. Is the DNS domain of the website different from the internal DNS Domain name in windows.

3. Is this problem experienced globally on the internal network, or only on specific workstationis.

0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16789877
Can you expalin HOW to---I am new to DNS and the current configs..

Windows 200 server with AD, PDC and exhchange all running on the same server---before my employment w/ company A
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16789904
1. DNS is running as a service on the PDC, AD, and exchange Win 2000 Server Domain
2. We just changed our hosting company and transferred the domain to those guys...No name changes
3. the problem is globally on the internal network...External we get the new company's website...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpomery
ID: 16789938
OK First from a command prompt run "ipconfig /all".

This will provide you with the DNS server Address and Primary DNS suffix.

To answer my first question take the ip address of the DNS server and identify which server it matches.

For my second question compare the Primary DNS suffix to the URL for the web site.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpomery
ID: 16790003
If the domain name is the same internally and expernally you will need to modify the records for the web site manually on the DNS server.

If they are different the Windows DNS server may have been configured as a secondary to recieve zone transfers from the previous hosting company. If this is the case you will probably need to change the IP address on the properties of the external domain zone from within the Windows DNS configuration utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16790028
The IP Address matches the IP Address of the PDC, Windows 2000 (pointing to itself)

Yes, the DNS Suffix is pointing to the correct URL for the website
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpomery
ID: 16790131
Just to confirm to access the website you would type www.example.com and internally the primary DNS suffix on the workstations is example.com.

Givin this is the case on the windows 200 server open the DNS configuration tool and expand the tree to display the records under "Forward Lookup Zomes" -> example.com

the righ-hand pane will now display the records for your domain internally. Look for a record name "www" the data for this record should be the IP address of you new web server if this is not the case modify the record to point to the correct address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16790203
Origianl Set-up

www.example.com could be access from internally and externally --we never used example.com

Changes

We now have a new hosting company and they transferred the zones for our domain name----therefore, internally we are still using www.example.com to accesssing the OLD WEBSITE....Now, I noticed when I type www.example.com...it changes to http://example.com (externally with access to the new website...i hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpomery
ID: 16790301
If you look at the DNS configuration on the windows 200 server is there a record for www in the example.com zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16790399
Yes, also I set-up a forwarded pointing to the new IP Adress and some desktops are now able to access the new website internally, but the www record in athenati.com is still showing the OLD IP Adress....should i change that as well....I believe there are some unknown DNS issues as well (Domain set-up before my time here)...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpomery
ID: 16790498
What is athenati.com? Is this another DNS domain or the primary one?

The desktops the are still unable to access the web page probably have the previous address still in their cache. You can flush this by issueing "ipconfig /flushdns" on those workstations or wait for the records to timeout.

The biggest issue you are going to have with the way you internal DNS is currently set-up is that it is the same as the external domain. In general it is better to have a different internal domain such as example.int to clearly distinguish between the to however it would be quite complicated at this point to correct this.

Essentially with the configuration you currently have there are two parallel domains with the same name therefore changes made to one will noot be reflected in the other. Due to this any time changes are made to the real world example.com domain you will need to manually update the internal example.com records to reflect those changes..

I hope this has helped you.
cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16790575
That's the one and ONLY primary DOMAIN and you're absolutely correct about the set-up (before my time) so therefore i will need to change the IP address for www (within example.com zone) to reflect the new IP Address with the forwarders pointing to the new IP Address...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mpomery earned 2000 total points
ID: 16790673
That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haal33
ID: 16791220
thanks alot for a DNS 101 course (LOL) and this also explains several other issues leading up to this......have a GREAT DAY!
0