?
Solved

Western Digital - unallocated space

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi,

I have a western digital hard drive (external USB) and I have copy all my datas on the disk.

After reinstalling the OS, XP (sp2) doesn't want to see my hard disk.
If I go to my computer / manage I see my disk but with 232GB Unallocated.

If I see in the system, XP regonize as well the hard disk.

I have tested the disk on some computers and it's the same problem.

Can anybody help me ?
It's possible to retreive my informations ?

Thanks.
Pascal.
0
Comment
Question by:abissa
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16790500
Try downloading the demo of Partition Table Doctor from www.ptdd.com - it's probable that you've just lost the partition table information, this program should be able to restore it, but you'd have to buy it.  You CAN use the demo to see if it will find the partition (no point in buying it if it doesn't see the partition).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rae_rae
ID: 16811796
Try another hard drive. If it works, you found your problem. I know that isn't what you were wanting to hear though...Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shpark82 earned 750 total points
ID: 16959054
seems like the drive went bad and need to be formatted or even replaced

use a recovery software to get at the data in the hdd

after retrieving all the data, you will probably need to format the hdd
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month14 days, 13 hours left to enroll

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question