?
Solved

Keyboard not working

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am having a problem with a keyboard not working on a machine that was just upgraded from Windows 98 to XP Pro.
The problem happens in safe and normal mode.

The device manager does not indicate any problems with any devices.
The keyboard works in the bios setup screen and the F8 options screen at boot.
The keyboard I am using for testing works perfectly on other computers.
The keyboard is a standard/generic PS/2 keyboard
The Intel motherboard has the the most recent bios installed.
The mouse works fine.
I tried several other keyboards, including a USB keyboard for fun.    Same results.

Any ideas for what to try next?

0
Comment
Question by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16789901
Did you try removing the keyboard in "Hardware Manager?"  Installed all SPs and updates?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 16789928
All SPs installed.    
Hardware manager will not allow the keyboard device to be removed.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16789959
It seems the Windows driver for the keyboard is not working.  Perhaps a repair install will fix that?

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 16790103
Tried that too.   No luck
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 16790191
I think you're stuck with a clean install, then.  You can try it on a new hard drive to see if it makes any difference, but that is the next step if a repair install doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 16790245
Kind of what I was thinking too but I was hoping someone had a more surgical solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 16790356
BTW, good suggestion to try it on a second HD.   I will try that later today.
0