[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iSCSI in a routed environment

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
Just a quick question .......

Does the iSCSI specification allow for iSCSI data transmission and retrieval across routed networks ?

Thanks.


Rob
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 16790389
I don't see why it would be a problem, technically.  As long as your router/switch was fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 16790464
I was just wondering what the official line is on the spec, as the HP StorageWorks 1510i only allows management access to storage through a router. Data access is restricted to the same subnet only.

The reason given for this is that the CRC will change as the encapsulated SCSI commands go through a router, but I would have thought that the spec was written in such a way as to handle that situation ?

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gcaley
gcaley earned 332 total points
ID: 16808166
Hi there,

iSCSI does support being routed across an IP network, even the internet. The limitation is of course the impact of latency that this might introduce.

From the iSCSI RFC:

iSCSI will support the following topologies:
-- Point-to-point direct connections
-- Dedicated storage LAN, consisting of one or more LAN segments
-- Shared LAN, carrying a mix of traditional LAN traffic plus
storage traffic
-- LAN-to-WAN extension using IP routers or carrier-provided "IP
Datatone"
-- Private networks and the public Internet

http://ietfreport.isoc.org/rfc/PDF/rfc3347.pdf


HP probably recommend data access on the same subnet just as  a means of forcing a low-latency connection.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kingkong_307
kingkong_307 earned 332 total points
ID: 16823939
Hi,

gcaley is correct. iSCSI does support routed networking. However, if you have one manufacturer's iSCSI cards and they and wish to have fast support then it is often wise to stick to their recommendations. I imagine that HP have only tested extensively in an unrouted network.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danieno8
ID: 21149572
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_23241473.html

perhaps someone could help me with my issue?

recommendations are to have the SAN on a separate network as far as i've read, so how do i set thjs up to have the SAN on a separate network, with access for exchange and the management console to the SAN and 10.10.0.x network?

Cheers
0