Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Proper way to uninstall/reinstall SP2

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
After perfect reinstall of win xp pro sp 1, I installed Anti- virus, anti spywares,firewall, etc but I forgot to install SP 2. Next day, it  partially installed.  THEN it partially UN-installed. I tried again with the same results.  IT will neither completely install or uninstall properlly.  Should I reformat and start over again? or is there a fix for me to install SP 2?
PC is slow and freezes now on this brand new installation because of something I did wrong while trying to put in SP 2. Parts of Sp2 are still in the PC is what the messages tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16791653

At that point and being a brand new installation, IMHO, reformat and reinstall Windows.

Even if there is a way to troubleshoot your problem, it will take longer and the end result is always unsure.

Best of luck!

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 16792030
How do I install sp 2, assuming that i correctly reformat and reinstall win xp fresh?  Do not want to make same mistakes.  Bottom line question: how do I "PROPERLY" install SP 2 to a fresh install of win xp pro, SP1 ? What steps are required and what should I NOT DO before I put in the disk and click ok?

Thanks,

DV
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16792185

AFAIK, Microsoft Update will do that for you.

But I would not install any AV or antispyware or firewall before installing SP2, unless the risk of intrusion is huge.

I would install WinXP and immediatly go to Microsoft Update.

After installing SP2 correctly go for your safety software.

Or use the Windows Update catalog to download the updates, SP2 included, burn a CD or DVD and install them offline:

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

Zee
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16793550
Download SP2 here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&FamilyID=049c9dbe-3b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a

Burn it to a CD and then install it when you want to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16809832
I would agree that you need to re-install the OS.  Then I would enable a firewall then connect to the internet and go to Microsoft Update first before installing any other software.  Return to MS update after any reboot and continue until you are clear you are pactched up to date.

Hope this helps.
0