Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

After upgrading to office 2003 I do not have tasks or contacts showing in outlook

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After upgrading to office 2003, a fellow worker cannot see contact lists or tasks. i have looked for pst files to import but there aren't any. What has happened? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dreher
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16790416
Do you use Exchange?  Have you tried to remove the profile and recreate it?  Rename the .OST to .OLD and restarted Outlook?  Installed all SPs and updates?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16790425
In outlook 2003 the display is slightly different. There should be different buttons on the left of the user interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreher
ID: 16790452
we do not use exchange.  will try to redo profile.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 16790489
Greetings, dreher !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0