Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Back up Software.

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello
well, i need back up software.
i'm runnig winXP with 3 partition(3_rd i made today especially for back up image).
but my question is should i be looking for server version or home
if i have server with 4 PC_s, which are located  in one room.
i mean will it be cheaper to buy 4license of some software or server version?
thanks  for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Nukuna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16790522
If you have a server with 4 PCs you should NOT be backing up the PCs - you SHOULD be using the server to save all your important data and backup the server ONLY.  Backing up the clients (XP Workstations) is just excessive and potentially expensive for licensing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Metropoliten earned 375 total points
ID: 16790611
hello Nukuna.

I should say that Server (Enterprise) versions are quite expensive.
The normall server back up software costs around 700 $ , (as usually server version is more expensive).
As for home version they cost around of  50 - 80 $ , but
i 'd recommend u to order Acronis True Image 9.0 Home Pack (which consists of 2 copies of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home) and u'll save $30 off it's price!.  well, if u order it twice u'll get 4 copiess for 140$.
i think it's best solution for u.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nukuna
ID: 16790679
i guess i did not make it cleane.
it's exactly what i'm doing leew,but
my question was should i be using server or buy 4 software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nukuna
ID: 16790704
Thanks metropoliten.
it's exactly what i was looking for.
i'm little bit surprised, responses come here quite soon.
thank you experts.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16790712
Then why are you buying backup software?
0