?
Solved

Data File Mangement Woes

Posted on 2006-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Our company uses Data File Management to add project files (in .PST format) to their inboxes.  Each user typically has around 100+ PST files that they have added over time via the Data File Management tool in Outlook.  The problem arises when someone gets a new machine, or logs onto a different machine, these references to external data files do not appear.

I don't want to use Roaming Profiles, nor to I want to copy someones profile over (as this is the only way I have currently gotten this to work) every time this situation arises.  Additionally, I tried exporting the MS Exchange Settings and Outlook settings hive from the registry to the new computer with little success.

Can anyone show me a quick way to export the Data File Management references to external files from one machine to another.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zejoka
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 1000 total points
ID: 16790692
Unfortunately, I believe this "is" contained in the profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zejoka
ID: 16790720
This I know.  I was hoping someone could narrow it down to a specific file, e.g. Oulook.pst, outlook.xml, etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16790780
By default, Outlook 2002 uses the following path to create or to open a .pst file:
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
To change the default path that Outlook 2002 uses for a .pst file, use one of the following methods.
 Back to the top

Method 1: Add the ForcePSTPath string value to the registry
Warning If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require that you reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To change the default path that Outlook 2002 uses for a .pst file, add the ForcePSTPath string value to the registry. To do this, follow these steps:1. Quit Outlook 2002.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. In the Open text box , type regedit, and then click OK.
4. Locate and then select the following subkey in the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook  
5. With the Outlook subkey selected in step 4, point to New on the Edit menu, and then click String Value.
6. Type ForcePSTPath, and then press ENTER.
7. With the ForcePSTPath string value selected, click Modify on the Edit menu.
8. In the Value data text box, type the drive letter and the full path of the location that you want Outlook 2002 to use when it creates or opens a .pst file, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16790793
Also, have you looked into the registry?  I'm diggin'...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16790797
Also, look at this...

To create a MAPI profile that includes more than one .pst file, you can use Automatic Profile Generator (Newprof.exe) with a customized profile descriptor file (*.prf). In the .prf file (called Custom.prf), insert each .pst file as a separate service: 1. In the Service List, define two services called "Personal Folders":
[Service List]
Service1=Microsoft Outlook Client
Service2=Personal Folders
Service3=Personal Folders  
2. In each section, define the individual settings of the .pst files, for example:
[Service2]
PathToPersonalFolders=C:\Test\Outlook1.pst

[Service3]
PathToPersonalFolders=C:\Test\Outlook2.pst
NOTE: Additional settings are:

• PathToPersonalFolders
• RememberPassword
• EncryptionType
• Password


 
3. Name each .pst file so that you can distinguish between them in the Folder List. To define the name automatically, edit Custom.prf: a.  Go to the Personal Folders definitions. They start with a header that is similar to the following:
;****************************************************************
;Personal Folders service definitions.

[Personal Folders]
ServiceName=MSPST MS  
b.  If a definition is not already present under the header, type a definition that is similar to the following:
AliasServiceName=PT_STRING8,0x3001
; -- Name which will appear in the profile service list and in
; Folder View.  
c.  Use the variable for defining the names in each section for the services:
[Service2]
PathToPersonalFolders=C:\Test\Outlook1.pst
AliasServiceName=My Oldest Mails

[Service3]
PathToPersonalFolders=C:\Test\Outlook2.pst
AliasServiceName=My Second Folder  
 
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791106
Hi zejoka,

This information is stored in the registry at HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles

Cheers!
0