[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GPO redirect folders do not change after changing GPO

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello:

I have setup a GPO to redirect users My Documents and Desktop to a server share, this is fine.

When I change the GPO that the Desktop is no longer redirected, the exiting users maintain the folder redirection, how do you change the existing users to not have the desktop redirected. New users are fine. I also noticed that if you change the location of the folder redirection, the existing users maintain the old redirection but all new ones take the new redirection?

Any thoughts how to remedy this so the desktop is no longer redirected and the My Documents are all in the same location.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hpeet
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
juragan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16793760
Did you enabled the Policy Removal option : "Redirect the folder back to local user profile when the policy removed" ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16794115
Hi hpeet,

i am hoping the above solution works - it should! other wise you may need to redirect the folders back to the local drive, let it synch, and then remove the policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 16902509
Thanks for the Tips
0