?
Solved

Network Connectivity of IBM Mainframe AS400 Server

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We are having an IBM mainframe AS400 system in our company. The system model no is F10. There are 19 client users situated in three remote buldings separated by about 400 meter from the main company. Please suggest us how we can make network connectivity to these users. We are using Cisco 2950 switches for windows client machines. Whether this mainframe computer can be connected to the Cisco switch and from there the clients can access it.    
0
Comment
Question by:abey_varghese
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 16791122
Depends on the AS/400 (which is a "midrange" or a "mini", not really a "mainframe"). I'm not familiar with the model #s, so I'm not sure what the F10 has/can do.

However, I do know that, even as far back as the late-model CISC flavors of the AS/400 (before they moved to RISC and those cool-looking black cases), you could put an Ethernet NIC in the box and load an IP protocol stack. You could then use a terminal emulation software (e.g. WRQ Reflections) to connect to the AS/400 over TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 16791186
Are you asking about the Media or the OS/Software/Hardware part?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 16792223
Im not really an AS guy, but we had a 320 and an S40 with that we ordered eithernet card's for. Once installed you could network them with no problem.  Just add ip, etc and vary on the device.  Actually the cards looked like an Intel EB100 pro but with some fancy casing on them.  the S40 may be more standard.  

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16792261
If its like most other IBM mini market stuff, you will have to contact your IBM rep and have the install ethernet install done by one of their engineers, or you will violate your service contract....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16795654
Well, lets see now, all AS/400s were built before wireless was even thought of -- so unless you run HARD CABLE across the 400m span, using repeaters or boosters or whatever you can muster, you are dead in the water, right?

Why not bring all systems into the same fold with networking over TEL or serial?  This has been going for a long time and it costs the earth, but it does the job -- i.e. translates network packets to run over TEL line or serial line.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16798336
Actually, scrathcyboy As400 is still used and variations of it are sold new from IBM

Although Windows, Unix, and Solaris make up a good percentage of today's operating systems, there are still midframe and mainframe systems that use other operating systems.

The current versions of AS400 understand networking and there are windows terminal emulators available as part of the solution.

The problem here is that abey_varghese has asked a question that is much more complicated than can be answered here in a few paragraphs...

AS400 is specialized and the route they should take is to contact IBM, or do a Google on AS400 consultants.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16798830
Actually, no, scrathcyboy, AS/400s are still being designed and built. IBM made the switch from CISC to RISC processors about the time that 802.11 products started to appear here in the States.

Modern OS/400 supports Ethernet and TCP/IP, heck there's even an Apache port to OS/400, not to mention a Linux (SUSE-based, I think). So if anyone's behind the times... well, it's not the AS/400.
0