?
Solved

Eseutil question

Posted on 2006-05-30
11
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Running Exchange 5.5 on a Win 2k server.  My private info store has reached 16GB.  I found a good MS article on running eseutil to defrag and clear up some white space.  I've never used it and am not an expert in DOS or Exchange. I have a question about the command I need to use.  c:\winnt\system32> eseutil /d /ds /tc:\dbback\tempdefrag.edb /p is the example used in the MS kbid 192185.
I have created a share called dbback on a file server with more than enough space.  I believe the d = defrag and ds = directory.  Can someone explain the signifigance of the other switches or just break down in simple terms what I need to do to defrag the private info store?  I need to do this asap.

Thanks.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:spectragases
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16790875
defrag using eseutil /d ispriv /tc:\dbback\

ispriv picks up the database path from the registry

defrag requires 110% of free disk space also
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 16790936
what does the /tc:\dbback stand for?

i have over 200GB of free space on the file server I am defragging to.  

I have mapped a drive to the temp directory (dbback) I created on the file server.  What would the correct syntax be?  I mapped h: to dbback\%servername%
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16791153
>what does the /tc:\dbback stand for?  

this is used if you want to redirect the output to a different location.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182903/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 16791755
I do want to redirect the output to a different location,  that's why I created a temp share directory called dbback on a seperate file server.  I see that the /d = defrag, /ds = directory, /p = preserve temp database.  Do I need to specify a directory for ds?  Also, if I mapped a drive on the mail server to the temp directory on the file server, how do I specify that in the syntax?.  I mapped h: to the dbback directory on the file server I am defragging to.
Sorry for all the questions, but this is new to me and am under some pressure at the moment to get this done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 16791875
what does the t stand for in /tc?  and does the c in /tc stand for the c: drive if I was defragging locally?  keep in mind that i do not have enough space on the email server on any partition to defrag to.  since i mapped h: to the dbback directory i created on the seperate file server, would i have to enter /th: in the path instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 16792071
ok, i just tried it using the following syntax:

c:\winnt\system32> eseutil /d /ispriv /th:dbback\tempdefrag.edb /p

The following message was displayed:

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
Database: F:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PRIV.EDB
Log Files: D:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA
System Files: C:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA
Temp. Database: h:\dbback\tempdefrag.edb

Next the following error message displayed on the screen:


Operation terminated with error -1811 (JET_errFileNotFound, File not found) after 59.734 seconds

What did I do wrong?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16794562
Don't want to state the obvious here... but is there any white space in the database? Look for event ID 1221 overnight.

I would also caution you that you will need to get used to doing this procedure. In my experience once companies hit the 16gb limit, they will hover around that mark until an upgrade. You should start looking to purchase Exchange 2003 Standard which gives you a 75gb limit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 16795149
Hey Simon,

I checked the Event viewer and the 1221's as of 5:00am this morning said there was 1372MB of free space.  Does that mean I can free up that much space?  And was my syntax wrong when I tried to run the eseutil?

Jim
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16810971
If you were to carry out an offline defrag then that is roughly how much space you would gain - just over a gb - you never get all of the space back.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 16811124
Thanks Simon..

A couple more things.  Could you take a look at my post from 10:57am on 5/30/2006?  I had a question there for you about an error message I received when I tried to run it the other day.  Was my syntax correct?

 Do I need to do anything else once it has complete?

jim
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16811279
No idea on the defrag command as I don't do them.
I haven't done an offline defrag for 18 months.

Simon.
0