?
Solved

Installing/Compileing

Posted on 2006-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Im new to linux and was wondering where to use the "make" command from

For instace at the moment i download to my home directory as a tar file then extract to home/me/installs

Them run make

and make install

from there, is this correct or should i do it somewhere else?

Should i delete this folder once the make install has finished

Can someone explain please??
0
Comment
Question by:bryanchellen
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack05 earned 500 total points
ID: 16791126
you would always use make from the top level directory for whichever code you
wish to compile. For example, if you've decompressed (with tar-zxvf or whatever format) your code into /usr/local/somedir then you would type
'cd /usr/local/somedir' and then most likely that's where your "Makefile" is in which case you would run 'make'.

Notable is that many code trees come with a 'configure' script to adapt the code to your version of Linux/Unix, so you'll sometimes have to run './configure' from that same directory as discussed above, and then type your typical 'make' ; 'make clean' ; 'make install'

Also you might wish to use 'man' when in need, such as 'man make'

Highest regards,

~K Black
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 16794225
Once you've installed your software, you can remove the source directory you used to build it.
0