?
Solved

Is there a way to authenicate users to use DSL services?

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I guess the best way to explain what I'm trying to say is that we are becoming an impromptu DSL provider, and the boss wants me to check to see if there is a easy way to authenicate authorized users to use the DSL service, so thus the question.

Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:hawkeyex
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 750 total points
ID: 16800948
Radius server is commonly used to authenticate users before they are allowed to use a network.
It is included in the microsoft server offerings. There is also open source free radius.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16801059
You have a DSL connection and you want to share it?  Or you want to provide DSL to telephone subscribers over their POTs lines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkeyex
ID: 16801469
Yeah, we want to provide DSL to telephone subscribers over their POTS line.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16801510
Ok.  Out of my realm.  Seems to me what most use is PPPoE and then some kind of logon.  I would suppose they use RADIUS.  Sorry. ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
x_X_x_X_x earned 750 total points
ID: 16824438
yeah you need a radius server for pppoe authenication.
0