Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email address automatically popping up - Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

when sending an email when i start to type in the To: field the start of the address i want, all the addresses beginning with that letter pops up and one can be selected.  

Is it possible to remove one of these addresses from the list that pops up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16791183
Greetings, harris9999 !

Yes, highlight the address and click Delete.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16791184
Yes, highlite the address you want to delete, (DON'T Click) and hit the delete key.  Done!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16791203
harris9999,

The autocomplete names are compose of Contacts list and nicknames that you have previously used. The delete all the nicknames files, you need to find and rename the .NK2 file.   .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.
0