[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino setting

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Lotus Domino server in my environment. I am trying to configure a held desk software which need IMAP or POP settings. Can someone explain how to start configure this if possible? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16793928
Can you provide more information, please? I'd like the overall picture, this is too vague...

An equally vague answer: everything about setting up IMAP and POP3 is explained in detail in the Administrator Help database.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Damian Pippet earned 200 total points
ID: 16796981
Basically, POP3 and IMAP are just other e-mail protocols.

In order to enable them:

For POP3: On Domino server console: LOAD POP3

For IMAP: On Domino server console: LOAD IMAP

While a Notes mail file is already enabled for POP3, this is not the case for IMAP. The design needs to be replaced with the appropriate IMAP design template (in R6 it is Mail (IMAP) - filename imapcl5.ntf).

Once these are loaded (and appropriate design applied), the functionality is there.

In order to ensure that the POP3 & IMAP tasks load automatically, edit your NOTES.INI on the Domino server, located the "ServerTasks=" line, and append ",POP3,IMAP" to the line (without the quotes).

0