?
Solved

How can I install .net 1.1 and .net 2.0 on the same windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here's the problem.  We have a program installed on a Windows 2003 server that doesn't support .net 2.0.  It works fine in 1.1.  I've verified this many times on users end machines.  Once you remove .net 2.0 everything works as it should.  Some users run this same program from Terminal server.  Because the server has .net 2.0 installed the program does not run correctly.


Here are my questions.
1. How can I tell if .net 1.1 is already installed?  It seems like it is but I don't see it anywhere in the add/remove programs.

2. If 1.1 is not installed, how do I get 1.1 on my Windows 2003 server?  I've tried all of the downloads from Microsoft including WindowsServer2003-KB867460-x86-ENU.EXE. It says something about the service pack is already the latest version.  I also tried dotnetfx.exe and it says that it is already installed and to use windows update to install the latest update.

3. Can I remove .net 2.0 completely and run just 1.1 or will it screw up my whole server?

4. Last but not least, if 1.1 is installed, how can I make this particular application use 1.1 instead of the 2.0.

Thanks,

Bryan

Bryan

0
Comment
Question by:bevege
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16791536
You should be able to run both versions (1.1 and 2.0) side-by-side on the same server with no problems.

You can see what versions are installed by going to C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework. There will be a folder for each version of the framework that is installed.

An application will use whichever version of the framework it was comipled against, it doesn't pick and choose based on what is installed.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 16791545
1) Location for 1.1--C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322

2) If you don't have any applications that require 2.0, you can remove it.

3) What kind of problems are you having with 1.1 and 2.0 on the same machine?

4) I don't believe that a 1.1 application will use the 2.0 framework, but maybe installing it changed a setting in some obscure file.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bevege
ID: 16794076
1) Location for 1.1--C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322

OK, I can see that 1.1 is installed.

2) If you don't have any applications that require 2.0, you can remove it.

 Is there any good way to tell if an application needs .net 2.0?  Do any of the Microsoft applications (Word, outlook etc) use 2.0? I guess I could just reinstall 2.0 if I run into problems.

3) What kind of problems are you having with 1.1 and 2.0 on the same machine?

Basically, we have a contruction management application that you can print, email and fax work orders from.  With .net 2.0 installed the software won't print and doesn't send the PDF attachment with the email.  With 1.1 it works fine.  The application provider states that they do not support .net 2.0.  I've tested this several times and the application will not work with 2.0 installed.

4) I don't believe that a 1.1 application will use the 2.0 framework, but maybe installing it changed a setting in some obscure file.

Could be!

Thanks,

Bryan
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16798386
Bryan,

1) No Microsoft application uses 2.0 that I know of, yet, so if you don't have any applications yourself, you could uninstall 2.0

2) Unfortunately there is no real easy way to know if an application uses 2.0 framework.  You would have to locate all .NET assemblies, and search through the manifest looking for 2.0 references.

3) We had a problem with installing the 2.0 framework on a machine that interferred with our WinForms application that is launched from a URL.  It was quite a pain in the ass to find a solution, but it involved some security settings.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bevege
ID: 16800220
Ok, I uninstalled 2.0 and fixed the problem.  Didn't seem to break anything so I guess I'm good.  Thanks for all your help!
0