Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shared DB won't open for one user

Posted on 2006-05-30
11
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a shared data base on a share folder on our server. It was recently able to be opened by many people at once. However, now it will only let one user in if everyone else is out of the file. However, all of the other users have no problems. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BPeb
BPeb earned 500 total points
ID: 16791839
Check out how they are opening it.  It sounds like they are opening it exclusively using the drop down ont he file open dialog.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 16791866
The user that it won't allow to open is actually me, I have tried double clicking the file or selecting open from the drop down. It acts like it is going to open (no errors), but then just doesn't.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 16792344
Hi cozmo_troll,
So you are saying that there is no message of any kind, just nothing happens when you duble click th file?

Can you open ANY access database by double-clicking the file (try Northwind).

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 16792373
Pete,

Yes, there is no message. If I copy and paste this DB onto my desktop, it opens ok. And, if I open it after all other users have closed out it opens fine too.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16792641
Examine the settiing for Default Open Mode in Tools>Options>Advanced

Pete
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 16792643
Check that your Windows permissions haven't changed for the directory housing the database ... you must have read/write/create/delete permissions for that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 16792690
Pete, I am in the Tools>Options>Advanced folder, but don't see anything alarming. The Default Open Mode is set to "Shared"

LSM, how would I check the Windows permissions for that directory? I am able to read/write/create/delete anything else, and also keep in mind I can use it when no other users have access...

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 16981736
cozmo_troll,

Is "Splitting" the database an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 16983393
Found out nothing is wrong with the DB or permissions. Internet Explorer (the new one) was causing a security setting that wouldn't allow me to open this file. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 16985653
Then as far as I'm concerned you did not have to split the points.
:)

But I'll leave that up to you.

Glad you got it working.

How did you determine that IE was the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 16985828
just by process of elimination... thanks for all help.
0