?
Solved

PCMCIA Network card search

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The LAN port recently died on my laptop, and it is integrated into the system board, so replacing that way is not an option.  What I am looking for is a PCMCIA Network Card that offers 802.11a/b/g and also sports an Ethernet port (preferrably a 10/100/1000)  I will give 500 pts. to whoever can find me a card with all these options.  Depending on response, I will settle for the first to show me one with 10/100 Ethernet and wireless a/b/g.

Happy Hunting, and THanks All!


JK
0
Comment
Question by:Jandakel2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16791949
I think you are out of luck if you want both wired and wireless capability in one PC Card - I haven't seen any, and there doesn't seem to be much of a market for one.  You can find a list of either, but not both, here: http://www.directron.com/pcmcinetad.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16792252
I agree with Callandor that you're unlikely to find a single PC Card that does both wired and wireless.

For what you'd like to have (wired plus all 3 wireless modes), I'd suggest you buy a simple PCMCIA card to provide a wired port; and one of these:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000BHL8HG/104-8936988-4525556?v=glance&n=172282

Note that this little USB device is both a hotspot finder (standalone) and an adapter -- and works for all 3 802.11 modes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16792294
... if you'd rather use a PCMCIA wireless card (since that's probably the most common mode), you could buy a USB-to-ethernet adapter and not have to remove the card when you needed a wired connection:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833156133
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16796645
Most laptops which aren't too old include a mini PCI port, and if yours doesn't already use that for the builtin modem or you don't need the builtin modem, you can use that for the wireless card. Look for a removable cover on the base of your laptop. The cards have a similar format to notebook RAM. Check the following link, there are some miniPCI wlan cards there:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?DEPA=0&type=&Description=mini+pci&Submit=ENE&Ntk=all&N=0&minPrice=&maxPrice=&Go.x=24&Go.y=30

Then you could use a separate adapter for your wired LAN.
0