?
Solved

Network Administration Software

Posted on 2006-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Does anyone know of a good Network Administration software that include options like Software cycles, license administration, daily logs, tracking of network drills etc. I'm looking for a utility that not only bring typical network tools but something that can combine the regular paper documentation of a network. Already tried Track It but is not exactly what I'm looking for. Anything else out there worth the try....?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:menendeza
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gkumaran earned 100 total points
ID: 16795227
I am not sure if there is any for System Adminstration like Software Cycles, License Administration, Daily Logs, Networks drills etc.

However there are many for Network Administration like IBM Tivoli, HP Openview to monitor and administer the Network Resources NOT Software resources. This is because almost very manageable network resource incorporate SNMP which make easy to administer remotely
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:waqaswasib
waqaswasib earned 100 total points
ID: 16795859
there r many softwares with many utilities but u want all those things in one which is goin to be difficult but not impossible i hope u will find some help from this site
http://www.gfi.com/pages/files.htm
hope this might help you
bye
0