?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ170 and setting up a LAN while leaving a webserver with its own public IP

Posted on 2006-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to setup a TZ170 so that one public IP address points to our VPN LAN and so that the other points to a webserver on the same LAN which will need a different public IP address.  Has anyone done anything resembling my crude diagram below?


                                          webserver with public IP #1
                                           /
WAN ----------Sonicwall TZ170 with public IP #2
                                           \
                                           LAN PCs
0
Comment
Question by:dance1bb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1_UP earned 252 total points
ID: 16793306
Yes,

You will need to use the OPT ZONE(on the back of the TZ-170, sometimes labeled DMZ) for the webservers LAN, configure your routing tables so that each of the Public IP's know where to terminate(which IP range) and you should be good to go...the two LAN's will have distinct IP ranges so if information is to be shared internally from the webserver to the VPN LAN another static route will need to be written to bridge the two subnets...cheers.

Hope this helps,

1_UP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artffjr
ID: 16793505
With your TZ170 standard you only have one public IP address.

If you must use two public IP addresses you will need to upgrade the firware on the TZ170 to the enhanced version and use the alternate port as a second WAN access to the internet connecting both ports to a switch then to your modem.

Either way:

Configure the VPN through the VPN Page and setup an acess rule in the Firewall page to forward all Http: (Port 80) traffic to the local IP address of the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16798161
Hi again...

artffjr is correct..you will need the enhanced version of the firmware, which I neglected to mention...

1_UP
0
 

Author Comment

by:dance1bb
ID: 16880950
Where do I find the enhanced version of the software?  Only the standard version is available from mysonicwall.com for the TZ170.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:artffjr
artffjr earned 248 total points
ID: 16881408
Part number is 01-SSC-5568
Retail is $500.00

Here is a source that is less than retail:

http://www.sonicwallsales.com/product/info.htm?sku=01-SSC-5568

As a dealer I can not purchase this for less than above.
0